Jasmine oil has antiseptic properties that are beneficial in treating skin infections. According to research , jasmine oil also has anti-inflammatory properties and can be useful in general skin care and the treatment of psoriasis.Scientifically called “Jasmineum Officinale,”, Jasmine essential oil is popular floral aromatic oil which provides a sudden whiff of freshness and peaceful thoughts. It is found in India, Iran, France, Corsica, Egypt, Italy, Lebanon, China, and Morocco.Jasmine oil is a sweet-smelling substance that is made from the flowers of the jasmine plant (Jasminum officinale). Widely used in aromatherapy, this essential oil contains the plant’s aromatic compounds, which are believed by some to have various health benefits related to skin care and stress reduction.In aromatherapy, inhaling jasmine oil molecules (or absorbing jasmine oil through the skin) is said to transmit messages to the limbic system, a region of the brain involved in controlling emotions and influencing the nervous system.Jasmine has a rich, sultry aroma that makes it feel alluring and romantic. It’s extracted from the flowering jasmine plant.
Jasmine oil produces feelings of confidence, optimism and euphoria .
Relieving depression & anxiety and improving mood.
Increases in blood oxygen saturation, breathing rate, and blood pressure.
Jasmine oil used in aromatherapy massage was found to be particularly effective.
Oil showed antimicrobial activity against several oral microorganisms & also worked as an antimicrobial agent against all strains of candida. the bacteria that causes oral thrush .
Its stimulant effect on brain waves may make a person more alert to sexual cues, possibly increasing blood flow to the penis.
Jasmine is used as a home remedy to treat spasms in various parts of the body, from cramp-producing stomach spasms to spasmodic cough.
Jasmine oil may have a cicatrizing effect and promote wound healing through the formation of scar tissue.
It has anti-inflammatory properties and can be useful in general skin care and the treatment of psoriasis.
Decreases menopause symptoms
Relaxation to your bath
Uses -:Custom Massage and Body Oils, Vaporizers, Diffusers, Oil Burners, Inhalation, Perfume, Blends, Spa and Home Care.
Jasmine is a flower, the fragrance of which is truly overwhelming. Its constituents like benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, and benzyl benzoate in jasmine oil comprise antiviral, antibiotic and antifungal properties. This makes jasmine a powerful agent for improved immunity and fighting illness.
Jasmine oil has been extensively used for skin care, specifically for reducing inflammation, for anti-aging purposes, and even for dry skin. It is advised to use it on split or open wounds on the skin as it provides a non-sensitizing effect.
Jasmine oil has a delicious, exotic, floral aroma which exudes calm, and essentially works akin to a tranquilizer which can help dealing with anxiety stress. It also enhances your sleeping pattern.
How to use
Massage: Jasmine essential oil can be used for massages. Mixed with a carrier oil, such as almond oil, and applied topically or as a massage oil. Mix 5 drops in 10 ml of base oil for massage .
Diffuser: Use 4-5 drops of Jasmine essential oil in a diffuser bowl filled with three-quarters of water. Essential oils should never be burnt directly as the chemical structure can get changed with an incinerator.
Baths: Add 4-5 drops of Jasmine essential oil to your bath tub or 3-4 drops to your bucket and swish the water gently to mix the oil well. If you have dry skin, add a tablespoon of vegetable oil along with the essential oil.
Use Jasmine essential oil as a perfume by using 1-2 drops on the wrist and at the nape of your neck.
This oil helps in restoring emotional balance, put 1-2 drops on a tissue paper and inhale to help in nervousness and depression.
To improve the elasticity of the skin, use it for a facial massage. Add 2 drops of Jasmine essential oil with almond oil and massage gently. After massaging, place a hot towel over your face for oil to seep in better and relax further.
* Never apply essential oils directly to your skin.
* Essential oil should not be taken internally & stored out of reach of children.
* Essential oils may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction in some individuals. If you experience nausea, vomiting, or a headache after using lavender, discontinue use immediately.
*Essential oils should be diluted in a carrier oil before being applied to the skin and shouldn’t be applied to the eyes or mucous membranes or used excessively (the oil is absorbed through skin and toxicity can occur if too much is applied).
*A skin patch test is recommended prior to using any new essential oil.
Wash your forearm with mild, unscented soap, then pat the area dry
Apply a few drops of the diluted essential oil to a small patch of skin on your forearm
Cover the area with a bandage, then wait 24 hours
If you notice any signs of discomfort within the 24 hours, such as redness, blistering, or irritation, remove the bandage and wash your skin with mild soap and water. But if you don’t experience any discomfort after 24 hours, the diluted essential oil is likely safe for use.
Storage: Keep in a cool dark place